Privacy Policy
This statement sets out the policy of the Green Gecko Pty Limited trading as Alora Property Group (“Alora”)  for the collection, storage, maintenance, access and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. The policy applies to all divisions and organisations in the Green Gecko Investments Pty Ltd Group.
General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.au.
Privacy Act Compliance
Alora is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001 by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The National Privacy Principles are a regulative guide on the management of personal information in the private sector. The Principles have been formulated to protect information confidentiality and the privacy of individuals.
To enable Alora to deliver the best possible service to its clients & customers, hereinafter referred to as “clients”, it is necessary for Alora to collect personal information about existing and potential clients. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by the nature of the relationship between Alora and its potential or actual clients.
Personal information collected
When personal information is collected, Alora will take reasonable steps to inform its clients about the purpose for which the information is collected, client  rights to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles.
Should Alora seek to disclose information to another organisation, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the clients is aware of the organisation or the type of organisation to receive the information.
Generally, Alora will only collect personal information from its clients unless it is not reasonable or practical or the client consents to the information being collected from a third party.
Alora will not actively seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. client health information, ethnic origin, religious preference). If Alora does need to seek sensitive information, it will do in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
Type of personal information collected
Information generally collected by Alora:
•    Individual and Company data including, Company name, postal and email address, contact numbers;
•    Profile related data such as home ownership, income bracket, age group, marital status, lifestyle interests;
•    In relation to financial transactions with Alora; bank account details and tax file number details, and
•    Information in relation to other persons who may come into contact with Alora.
This is not a complete or exhaustive list as Alora may be required to collect further information in fulfilment of its service to clients.
Alora may collect personal information by way of electronic and hard copy enquiry forms and questionnaires, exhibition attendance, inbound and outbound telemarketing campaigns & by way of social media.
Use & Disclosure of personal information collected
Alora is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, Alora’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is Alora’s policy to obtain its clients’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose for which it was originally collected.
Depending on the circumstances, Alora may be under a legal obligation to disclose personal information to third parties, such as a law enforcement agency. Alora will endeavour to disclose this information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
Alora’s Marketing Activities
It is important for Alora to maintain contact with its clients and potential clients. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential clients.  Alora’s existing and potential clients will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If Alora receives such a request Alora will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.
Distribution of Information
Alora employs a number of consultants, contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for Alora to give its consultants, contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its clients in order to complete the service. In these circumstances, it is Alora’s policy to require the consultants, contractors or subcontractors who receive from Alora personal information about clients to comply with Alora’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles.
Organisations or individuals outside Alora are required to respect client’s rights to privacy and also to use the information in accordance with Alora’s purposes and directions.
It is Alora’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential clients to any organisation.
Security of Personal Information collected
Alora will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Secure Servers are used to store client information which are protected in secure environments by passwords and security access IDs. Alora will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently re-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.
Access to & Changing or updating of Personal Information
Alora will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential clients copies of the personal information that Alora holds about them. Before such information is released, Alora will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to Alora’s Privacy Officer.
If access to information is to be denied (e.g. if required by law), Alora will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and also provide reasons for the denial.
If any existing or potential client wishes to update or correct personal information held by Alora about them, Alora will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to Alora’s Privacy Officer, or potential or exisiting client can update the information via Alora website. This is in keeping with Alora policy to maintain accurate records.
Alora’s Web Site
When Alora’s web site is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitors’ computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to Alora’s web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.
What are Clients Rights?
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, clientss have the option of not disclosing personal information which may be requested or identifying themselves when entering transactions with Alora. However, without that information, Alora may not be able to fulfil customer requests or provide an appropriate level of service.
Clients also have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information held by Alora. There are exceptions to this right in prescribed circumstances.
Amendments to Alora’s Privacy Policy
This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at Alora’s discretion. The current version of Alora’s Privacy Policy will be accessible at its web site, which can be found at www.aloraproperty.com
Contacting Alora’s Privacy Officer
All communications relating to privacy should be addressed to Alora’s Privacy Officer:
Alora Property Group – Att;  Privacy Officer
PO Box 741
 Freshwater, NSW  2096, Australia
Or by direct email at;
Email: privacy@aloraproperty.com
Clients are encouraged to contact Alora should any concerns in relation to their privacy arise. If Alora does not resolve a complaint to their satisfaction, customers also have the right to contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner:
Privacy Commissioner 
GPO BOX 5218
Sydney NSW 2001